Stephen Hyde Opens Season with Win in Rochester, Cycle-Smart Athlete Results Round Up

Stephen Hyde wins the C1 UCI Men's race on day one of Rochester Cyclocross.  Photo: Rochester Cyclocross

Stephen Hyde wins the C1 UCI Men's race on day one of Rochester Cyclocross. 

Photo: Rochester Cyclocross

Cycle-Smart Athletes Racking Up Strong Results

Coach Adam Myerson: 

Ben Walton: 2nd, Quad Cross, Junior Men

Nate Ryan: 3rd, Quad Cross, Junior Men

Luca Haines: 8th, Quad Cross, Cat 4 Men

George Piepgras: 3rd, Quad Cross, Cat 3/4 Men

Kira Segunchuk: 12th, Rochester Cyclocross, Open Women

Tara Seplevy: 1st, Rocky Point 50, Cat 1 Women

Coach Jacob Fetty:

Kevin Bouchard-Hall: 21st, Rochester Cyclocross Day 1, UCI Elite Men, 1st, Rochester Cyclocross Day 2, 35+ Men, 8th, Open Men

Matthew Graham: 8th, Hartford Riverfront CX, Masters 50+ Men

Coach Al Donahue: 1st, Rochester Cyclocross Day 1, 35+ Men

Ellen Noble: 1st, Rochester Cyclocross Day 1, UCI Elite Women, 8th, Rochester Cyclocross Day 2, UCI Elite Women

Stephen Hyde: 1st, Rochester Cyclocross Day 1, UCI Elite Men, 2nd, Rochester Cyclocross Day 2, UCI Elite Men

Jack Kisseberth: 9th, Rochester Cyclocross Day 1, UCI Elite Men, 13th, Rochester Cyclocross Day 2, UCI Elite Men

Scott Smith: 16th, Rochester Cyclocross Day 1, UCI Elite Men

Julie Wright: 16th,  Rochester Cyclocross Day 1, UCI Elite Women, 17th, Rochester Cyclocross Day 2, UCI Elite Women

Natalie Tapias: 18th,  Rochester Cyclocross Day 1, UCI Elite Women, 14th, Rochester Cyclocross Day 2, UCI Elite Women

Emma Bast: 1st, Detroit Cycling Championship, Elite Women

Mark Wendolowski: 19th, Hartford Riverfront Cross, Cat 3/4 Men, 13th, Quad Cross, Cat 3/4 35+

Roni Vetter: 2nd, Quad Cross, Open Women, 1st, Singlespeed Women

Dan Vaughn: 5th, Rochester Cyclocross Day 1, Cat 3 Men, 2nd, Rochester Cyclocross Day 2, Cat 3 Men

Emma Bast wins with Detroit Cycling Championship in the Elite Women's race.

Emma Bast wins with Detroit Cycling Championship in the Elite Women's race.

Coach Nick Lemke:

Tony Lemke: 3rd, Wisconsin Cycling Series-  Cross-Shooshko,  Cat 3 Men

Jereme Noffke: 5th, Wisconsin Cycling Series- Cross-Shooshko, Cat 3 Men

Coach Michael van den Ham: 

Paul-Brian McInerney: 22nd, ChiCrossCup, Cat 1/2/3 Men

Andrew Rockwell: 16th, Beans N Barley CX, Open Men, 17th, Pumphouse 'Cross, Open Men

Coach Jordan Villella: 2nd, NeoCX, Elite Men

Gray Patton: 1st, NeoCX, Elite Women

Coach Shawn Adams: 

James McDevitt: 13th, Hartford Riverfront Cross, Masters 50+ Men

Grassroots Team:

Megan Archer: 3rd, Hartford Riverfront CX, Cat 3/4/5 Women

Congratulations athletes!

Dan Vaughn finishes second in the cat 3 men's race at Rochester Cyclocross. 

Dan Vaughn finishes second in the cat 3 men's race at Rochester Cyclocross. 

Where in the World are the Cycle-Smart Coaches?

Adam Myerson: New Haven Gran Prix, New Haven, CT, Sucker Brook CX, Auburn, NH

Al Donahue: White Park CX, Concord, NH, Sucker Brook CX, Auburn, NH

Jacob Fetty: Chequamegon 40, Hayward, WI

Dylan Postier:  Jingle Cross, Iowa City, IA, CrossVegas, Las Vegas, NV

Nick Lemke: Jingle Cross, Iowa City, IA

Michael van den Ham: Jingle Cross, Iowa City, IA, CrossVegas, Las Vegas, NV

Jordan Villella: Nittany Cross, Nittany, PA

Stop by and say hello!

blog.jpg

The Myerson Line Podcast

Episode 11 with Phil Gaimon is posted.

You can find that and all past episodes at the Wide Angle Podium Network.

Follow the podcast on Twitter at  @TheMyersonLine.