Cycle-Smart Athlete Results Round Up, Coach Dylan Postier Welcomes Daughter

1.jpg

Join Cycle-Smart at the Dorchester Bike and Brew!

Cycle-Smart is proud to sponsor the 2017 Dorchester Bike And Brew on September 13th! The Dorchester Bike & Brew 2017 is a family friendly community festival designed to showcase the growing cycling community in Dorchester and the burgeoning Boston brewery scene, along with food trucks, live music, DIY bike repair, giveaways, and more.

For more information, visit  https://www.facebook.com/events/1610872745614218/

2.jpg

Congratulations Dylan and Ashlyn Postier!

Please join us in congratulating Coach Dylan Postier and his wife Ashlyn on the adoption of their daughter, Joselynn Grace!  

Serena Bishop Gordon places 2nd both days of the Qiansen Trophy.

Serena Bishop Gordon places 2nd both days of the Qiansen Trophy.

Cycle-Smart Coaches Race to Top Results in China

This week, Serena Bishop Gordon and Anthony Clark raced the  Qiansen Trophy, a two day UCI Cyclocross event in Beijing, China. Serena placed second both days, earning her the first two C1 podiums of her cyclocross career. Anthony finished in third on day one, which was the first C1 podium of his career as well. He finished seventh on day 2. 

Congratulations Serena and Anthony!

Jesse Rients wins Cannonball Cross in the 35+ Men.

Jesse Rients wins Cannonball Cross in the 35+ Men.

Cycle-Smart Athletes Racking Up Strong Results

Coach Adam Myerson: 5th, BCA Cyclocross, Elite Men

Zander Chrystall: 51st, Lafayette Crit, Pro/Cat 1 Men, 54th, Frances Park Crit, Pro/Cat 1 Men, 23rd, Della Montogna Crit, Pro/Cat 1 Men, 27th, Benton Park Crit, Pro/Cat 1 Men

Nate Ryan: 13th, Green Mountain Stage Race GC, Cat 4/5 Men

Coach Jacob Fetty:

Kevin Bouchard-Hall: 12th, Green Mountain Stage Race GC, Pro/Cat 1 Men

Alex Carlson: 6th, BCA Cyclocross, Cat 1/2/3 Women

Jason Cyr: 1st, Snowshoe Enduro WVMBA Series Final, Hardtail Class, Series Winner. 

Coach Al Donahue: 6th, BCA Cyclocross, Elite Men

Jack Kisseberth: 2nd, BCA Cyclocross, Elite Men

Kale Wenczel: 8th, BCA Cyclocross, Elite Men

David Thompson: 5th, BCA Cyclocross, 45+ Men

Mark Wendolowski: 4th, BCA Cyclocross, 35+ Men

Anthony Clark: 3rd, Qiansen Trophy Day 1, UCI Elite Men

Coach Serena Bishop Gordon: 2nd, Qiansen Trophy Day 1, UCI Elite Women, 2nd, Qiansen Trophy Day 2, UCI Elite Women

Coach Dylan Postier: 1st, Tour de Lizard MTB, Elite Men

Frank Boyer: 1st, Tour de Lizard MTB, Cat 3 50+ Men  

Coach Nick Lemke:

Jesse Rients: 1st, Cannonball 'Cross, 35+ Men, 3rd, Elite Men

 

Congratulations athletes!

Frank Boyer wins Tour de Lizard in the cat 3 50+ Men's race.

Frank Boyer wins Tour de Lizard in the cat 3 50+ Men's race.

Where in the World are the Cycle-Smart Coaches?

Adam Myerson: Cycle-Smart 'Cross Camp, Stillwater, OK

Dylan Postier: Cycle-Smart 'Cross Camp, Stillwater, OK

Al Donahue: Rochester Cyclocross, Rochester, NY

Jacob Fetty: Slippery Sasquatch 'Cross Camp, Charlotte, NC

Jordan Villella: NeoCycle CX, Cleveland, OH

Stop by and say hello!

The Myerson Line Podcast

Episode 11 with Phil Gaimon is posted.

You can find that and all past episodes at the Wide Angle Podium Network.

Follow the podcast on Twitter at  @TheMyersonLine.